Privacy Policy

 

Privacy

ICONTENTWEB Ltd (“ICONTENTWEB”, “ICONTENT WEB”, “ICONTENT-WEB”, “we”, “us”, "our") respects your privacy, and recognizes the need to protect and manage any personally identifiable information you send to us (“Personal Information”), and we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988- 2003. As a visitor to our site or user of our Service, you are accepting our Privacy Policy. If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy you should not use this website or our Service.

Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 31, 2016.

 

Information we may collect and use

Website

If you register on our website or request information from us through our website (or otherwise), we may process your Personal Information or other details about you such as your name, email address, phone number, company name, website name and URL. We use this information as necessary to fulfill your request and to contact you about our Services. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. ICONTENTWEB may also receive certain information that may be provided by your browser or mobile device including browser information, device information, IP address, pages accessed, time of visit, time of last visit, referring site (together, “Customer Data”).

We may use this Customer Data, and also preference information on an aggregated basis (where you are not personally identifiable), for our business, research, product development and marketing purposes.

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Google plus. These plugins are subject to third party social media policies. For the information on the purpose and scope of Personal Information collection and processing by applicable plugins, as well as your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, please visit the privacy policy page of the applicable plugin.

ICONTENTWEB Service

When you use the Service, ICONTENTWEB code contained on your website contacts ICONTENTWEB's servers and permits ICONTENTWEB to collect website visitor data including users session ID, user information from plugins, and users website habits including time on page, copy-paste, clicks, scrawls, touches, mouse clicks, mouse movement, scrolling, key-presses and other user actions, entries and activities on your website submitted through your browser, and Personal Information manually submitted by you (together, “User Data”). Where you sign into the Service through plugins, you acknowledge that we may use social media data provided by plugins relating to you.

We use this User Data to evaluate your website visitor user habits and to enable you to understand how your users interact with your website and to recommend relevant third party content to users through your website.

We may also use aggregate user data for our business, research, product development and marketing purposes, and to improve our Services.

Information collected from third parties

In the provision of the Service, we may share data you submit to us, including User Data, with third parties to create a more complete record of topic trends and social engagement to optimize the Service we provide.

 

Cookies

We may use tracking technologies in the form of cookies or other standard methods to improve our Service and make the site easier to use. These are described further below.

GoogleCookiePurpose
Session ICONTENTWEB We use cookies to keep logged in users sessions.
Session New Relic This cookie is used to monitor session counts.
Google Google Analytics This is a performance cookie used to improve our understanding of how people use our website and Services, through web analytics. You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your browser settings will automatically allow cookies to be accepted. Should you wish to switch off this feature, you can do so by visiting the “options” or “preferences” setting on your browser. You can access these settings directly through the following links:

Cookies in Chrome:
chrome://chrome/settings/cookies
Cookies in IE:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/products/windows?os=windows-10
Cookies in Safari:
https://support.apple.com/kb/index?page=search&fac=all&q=cookies%20safari

Please note that declining our cookies or asking for notification each time a cookie is being sent, may affect your ease of use of our website and the Services. For more information about cookies, please see: www.allaboutcookies.org and youronlinechoices.eu.

 

Sharing

We will limit disclosure of your Personal Information (which may include Customer Data and User Data) to any third parties as far as possible – and only disclose if we need to do so to:

  • third party services a) to facilitate our Services, including for analytics, to assist us with technical and administrative aspects of the Service (including credit card processing), b) for general improvement of the Services, and c) for research and development of new Services.
  • our hosting provider who may be required to store your Personal Information solely to enable us to provide the Services.
  • third parties in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legitimate requests by authorities as required by law, or to investigate, prevent, or take action (as we believe necessary) in relation to any fraudulent or illegal activities.

The only other scenarios in which we may otherwise share your Personal Information is if our company is substantially acquired by a third party, in which case your Personal Information may form part of that transfer.

 

Where we store your Personal Information

The Personal Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Security

Your ICONTENTWEB account is protected by a password of your choosing. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We store your Personal Information on hosted third party servers, which in the same way as any third party we share your Personal Information with, is required to take reasonable technical and organizational measures to keep your Personal Information secure. However, we are not responsible in the event that Personal Information is disclosed as a result of a breach or security lapse by our hosting provider or any such third party.

More generally, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Information.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or ICONTENTWEB's use of your personal information, please contact use at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Lucan, co. Dublin, Ireland

Date of Last Revision: July 31, 2016